What are the supporting documents required for Visa Extension ?

DOCUMENTS TO BE PRODUCED FOR EXTENSION OF VISA

 

 

 

STUDENT VISA EXTENSION :

1. Application form

2. Recent Passport colour Photograph on white background

3. Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)

4. Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity,   visa page
and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian immigration)

5. Address proof – copy of valid & notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or
telephone bill along with a letter from house owner & ID proof of    the owner or letter from
hostel/hotel or copy of ‘C’ form

6. Original bona fide certificate from the education institution ( bona fide certificate  in prescribed
format in letterhead of educational institution is only acceptable)

7. To study in seminaries and other theological institution, undertaking from applicant   and his/her
sponsor that foreigner will not be engaged in missionary activity or any other occupation paid or
unpaid

8. For financial sustenance, bank letter or copy of passbook, for minors bank letter or copy of
passbook of the applicant’s father/mother

9. For change of college/course prior permission letter from FRO/FRRO & letter for cancellation of
admission/NOC from previous institute

10.Fees payable, if any (to be submitted after approval of application)

11.Any other supporting document

 

EMPLOYMENT VISA EXTENSION

1. Application form

2. Recent Passport colour Photograph on white background

3. Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)

4. Original passport and copy of passport (photo-page, page indicating passport validity, visa page
and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian Immigration)

5. Address proof – copy of valid & notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or
telephone bill along  with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from
hostel/hotel or copy of ‘C’ form

6.Copy of the appointment letter and employment contract

7. Proof of annual income (USD 25,000 or above) paid in cash with the details of their components
from company in  prescribed format. Any incentive/salary component paid in kind by the company
is not considered for calculation of minimum salary of USD 25,000 per annum

8. For increase in salary, undertaking from the company for tax compliance of increased salary
amount from the date of increase

9. Copy of PAN card up to date income tax paid details (last year IT return TDS details up to date)

10.Fees payable, if any (to be submitted after approval of the application)

11. Acknowledgement copy from PF office for submission of new employment contract with revised
salary and annual PF return (Form 3A for employee and up-to-date PF submission
acknowledgement wherever applicable

12. If employed by NGO, monthly salary/stipend certificate from the NGO for honorary work with ID
proof such as PAN card, Passport of the authorized signatory of the salary certificate in
prescribed format

13.Fees payable, if any (to be submitted after approval of application)
14. Any other supporting document

 

JOURNALIST VISA EXTENSION

1. Application form

2. Recent Passport colour Photograph on white background

3. Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)

4. Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page
and page  indicating arrival stamp of Indian Immigration)

5. Address proof – copy of valid & notarized lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or
telephone bill along  with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from
hostel/hotel or copy of ‘C’ form

6.Fees payable , if any (to be submitted after approval of application)

7.Any other supporting document

 

MISSIONARY VISA EXTENSION:
1. Application form

2. Recent Passport colour Photograph on white background
3. Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)

4. Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page
and page  indicating arrival stamp of Indian immigration)

5. Address proof – copy of valid & notarized lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or
telephone bill along  with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from
hostel/hotel or copy of ‘C’ form

6.Fees payable, if any (to be submitted after approval of application)

7.Proof of Tax compliance

8.Any other supporting document

 

BUSINESS VISA EXTENSION :

1. Application form

2.Recent Passport colour Photograph on white background

3.Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)

4.Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page and
page indicating arrival stamp of Indian Immigration)

5. Address proof – copy of valid & notarized lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or
telephone bill along with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from
hostel/hotel or copy of ‘C’ form

6.Letter addressed to FRRO by business firm about the nature and duration of business

7.Letter from AIESEC in case of internship/project based workshop

8.Letter from AIESEC to show that company would pay the subsistence allowance or arrange for
boarding and lodging

9.Proof of gross turnover from business activity/copy of balance sheet

10.Fees payable, if any (to be submitted after the approval of application)

11.Any other supporting document depending upon type of business

 

PIO CARD EXTENSION :

1. Application form

2. Recent Passport colour Photograph on white background

3. Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)

4. Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page
and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian Immigration)

5. Address proof – copy of valid & notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or
telephone bill along  with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from
hostel/hotel or copy of ‘C’ form

6. PIO card, copy of PIO card registration certificate and copy of registration certificate

7. Fees payable, if any (to be submitted after approval of application)

8. Any other supporting document

 

MEDICAL VISA EXTENSION:

1. Application form

2. Recent Passport colour Photograph on white background

3. Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)

4. Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page
and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian Immigration)

5. Address proof – copy of valid & notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or
telephone bill along  with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from
hostel/hotel or copy of ‘C’ form

6. Medical report from recognized/specialized hospital/ treatment centre specifying the period of
treatment with  patient details. Treating doctor’s name and signature with hospital seal and nature
of illness

7. Fees payable, if any (to be submitted after approval of application)

8. Any other supporting document

 

MED-X VISA EXTENSION :

1. Application form

2. Recent Passport colour Photograph on white background

3. Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)

4. Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page
and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian Immigration)

5. Address proof – copy of valid & notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or
telephone bill along  with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from
hostel/hotel or copy of ‘C’ form

6. Medical report from recognized /specialized hospital/ treatment centre specifying the period of
treatment with  patient and medical attendant details , treating doctor’s name and signature

7. Fees payable, if any (to be submitted after approval of application)

8.Any other supporting document

 

 RESEARCH VISA EXTENSION:
1. Application form

2. Recent Passport colour Photograph on white background

3. Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)

4. Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page
and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian Immigration)

5. Address proof – copy of valid & notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or
telephone bill along  with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from
hostel/hotel or copy of ‘C’ form

6. Bona fide certificate from the educational institute (in the prescribed format only). It should

indicate, duration  of the research and name of the Professor/Guide)

7. For financial sustenance bank letter or copy of passbook
8. Fees payable, if any (to be submitted after approval of application)

9.Any other supporting document

 

 

PROJECT VISA EXTENSION:

1. Application form

2. Recent Passport colour Photograph on white background

3. Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)

4. Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page
and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian Immigration)

5. Copy of the invitation/appointment letter and project contract

6. Copy of PAN, details of income tax paid (last year IT return and TDS details up to date)
7. Fees payable, if any (to be submitted after approval of application)

8. Any other supporting document

 

‘X’/ENTRY/DEPENDANT VISA EXTENSION :

1. Application form

2. Recent Passport colour Photograph on white background

3. Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)

4. Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page
and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian Immigration)

5. Address proof – copy of valid & notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or
telephone bill along  with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from
hostel/hotel or copy of ‘C’ form

6. Copy of marriage certificate duly solemnized/ registered in India (if married in India). If married
abroad, marriage certificate to be authenticated/certified by concerned Indian Missions abroad
(apostille)

7. If spouse/parents on employment/Business, letter from the company
8. Indian Origin proof wherever applicable

9. Copy of parents passport/visa and residential permit if parents are registered in this office
10. Fees payable, if any (to be submitted after approval of application)
11. If owns property in India:
 (a) Copy of RBI clearance for purchase, wherever applicable
 (b) Copy of registration certificate of property
12. For training in Military Establishment:
  (a) Letter from the local Defence training establishment
  (b) Letter from the Ministry of Defence

 

13. For social community work in NGO sponsored by AIESEC under exchange programme
(a) Letter from AIESEC to show that NGO would pay the sustenance allowances or
arrange for boarding and lodging
(b) Proof of registration of NGO
(c) Letter from NGO

14. Any other supporting document.

 

TIBETAN REFUGEES EXTENSION :

1. Application form

2. Recent Passport colour Photograph on white background

3. Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)

4. Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page
and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian Immigration)

5. Address proof – copy of valid & notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or
telephone bill along  with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from
hostel/hotel or copy of ‘C’ form

6. Tibetan entering on Special Entry Permit :

   a. Valid Special permit with proper immigration stamp of entry of the check-post with  one
photocopy
b. Recommendation letter from Tibetan Reception Centre/Tibetan    Settlement Officer/CTA
or any other authority so designated by Central Government.
   c. If student, documents as per student visa.
d. If employed, documents as per ‘E’ visa.

7.Tibetan born in India:

a. Birth certificate issued by Tibetan Welfare Officer/Tibetan Settlement Officer
b. Registration Certificate of both  parents
c. Recommendation letter from Tibetan Reception Centre/Tibetan Settlement Officer/CTA or
any other authority so designated by Central Government
8.Tibetans entering India for other purposes :
Recommendation letter of CTA after conduct of police verification
9. Fees payable, if any (to be submitted after approval of application)

11.Any other supporting document

EXIT FOR ALL VISA :

1.Application form

2. Original RP / RC ( if Registered )

3. Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)

4. Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page
and page indicating arrival stamp of Indian Immigration)

5. Address proof – copy of valid & notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or
telephone bill along  with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from
hostel/hotel or copy of ‘C’ form
6. If employed, letter from the employer and up to date tax paid details with copy of PAN card

7. If on Business, letter from the Business firm and up-to-date tax paid details with copy of PAN card

8. If on Student visa, no due certificate from the educational institution

9. For loss of passport
(a) New passport or emergency travel document issued by the concerned foreign missions 
and one photocopy
(b) Letter from the concerned foreign missions,
(c) Police report about the loss/stolen passport (Loss certificate or FIR)
(d) Recent Passport colour Photograph on white background (Two nos)
(e) Fees Required ( if any )

10.For child born in India :

(a) Copy of passport or emergency travel document
(b) Letter from the concerned foreign mission /embassy regarding issue of passport / Birth
Certificate to new born baby
(c) Copy of birth certificate
(d) Copy of passport/visa and RP of parents (if parents are registered)
(e) Recent Passport colour Photograph on white background (Two nos)
(f) Normal Visa fee will be applicable

11.For surrogacy case :

(a) Copy of notarised agreement between the applicant’s surrogate mother and doctor
(b) A copy of Surrogacy agreement
(c) Letter from treating doctor
(d) A certificate from the registered ART clinic  (recognized by ICMR) concerned to the effect
that the child/children have been duly taken custody of by the foreign parents and that
liabilities towards the Indian surrogate mother have been fully discharged as per the
agreement
(e) Infant’s birth certificate (without Indian mother’s name)
(f) Copy of Infants passport
(g) Copy of passport, visa and RP of parents (if parents are registered)
(h) Undertaking from surrogate mother for  compliance of receipt of payment
12. Fees payable, if any
13. Police report (In case of Overstay etc) wherever required, except minor
14. Any other supporting document

 

FOR CONVERSION OF S-VISA TO RESEARCH VISA FOR THOSE WHO ARE ALREADY ON S-VISA IN INDIA :

1.Application form

2.Recent Passport colour Photograph on white background

3.Request letter addressed to FRO (Only in case of Delay / Overstay)

4.Original passport and copy of passport (photo page, page indicating passport validity, visa page and
page indicating arrival stamp of Indian Immigration)

5. Address proof – copy of valid & notarised lease agreement or copy of recent electricity bill or
telephone bill along  with a letter from house owner & ID proof of the owner or letter from
hostel/hotel or copy of ‘C’ form

6. Bona fide certificate from the educational institute (in the prescribed format only). It should
indicate duration of the Research and name of Professor/Guide

7.Fee payable , if any (to be submitted after approval of application)
==============================================================
All public documents like Marriage Certificate / Birth Certificate which are issued outside India by any Government Agency other than the Government of India should preferably be Apostilled